Privacy policy

This document represents IDATE DigiWorld’s commitments to its partners and members regarding compliance with current regulations applicable to the processing of personal data and, in particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 applicable as of 25 May 2018 (or ” GDPR “) defining personal data (hereinafter, ” personal data “) as ” any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person “.

It aims to make transparent the manner in which IDATE DigiWorld processes the personal data it collects in order to maintain a fully trusting relationship with its users.

Data controller

IDATE DigiWorld, 45 Allée Yves Stourdzé, 34830 Clapiers, is responsible for processing the personal data it collects from you via its websites,

Purpose of processing

The categories of persons concerned by the processing of personal data are:

  • Visitors to IDATE DigiWorld websites.
  • Any person subscribed to IDATE DigiWorld newsletters.

The personal data processed is:

  • Personal identifiers necessary to exercise membership and corresponding invitations;
  • Statistical data on the use of the website and the various IDATE DigiWorld digital tools.

The purposes are as follows:

  • Sending out information about IDATE DigiWorld’s Think Tank activity (News, Newsletter, Invitations, Event Promotion, etc.).
  • Sending out information on IDATE DigiWorld partners’ activities related to its corporate purpose (events, etc.).
  • Sending out information related to the publication of our Market Intelligence activities (catalogue news, specialist opinions, etc.)
  • Sending out information related to our consulting expertise

Transmission to third parties

Use of this personal information is for internal use only. In accordance with legal obligations and the CNIL declaration, IDATE DigiWorld stores this information in compliance with the legal framework imposed on it.

IDATE DigiWorld uses subcontractors providing hosting, payment and mailing services who are contractually subject to strict obligations of secrecy and security of the data transmitted to them for the sole purposes stipulated by IDATE DigiWorld in accordance with the instructions transmitted to them.

Storage periods

For data relating to the management of members and users, the data used by IDATE DigiWorld digital services is stored for a maximum of 5 years after the last expression of consent.

Security of processed data

IDATE DigiWorld implements the necessary security measures to protect its users’ personal data against any unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction. In particular, IDATE DigiWorld implements physical and logical security measures enabling access to its premises, computers and files to be restricted to its employees in charge of the daily management of Consulting, Market Intelligence or Think Tank activities.

However, notwithstanding its efforts to protect its users’ personal data, IDATE DigiWorld is unable to warrant its users against theft, inadvertent disclosure or destruction of information that has been transmitted to it in a consensual manner via its online services.

Changes in policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If IDATE DigiWorld makes any changes in the use of its users’ data, the IDATE DigiWorld Privacy Policy will be amended to reflect such changes. The use of IDATE DigiWorld’s services constitutes acceptance of its Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 July 1978, you have the right to request, at any time, access to and correction of the data stored by IDATE DigiWorld. If a processing operation is based on your consent, you may revoke it at any time.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact info@idate.org (Subject: Privacy Policy).